photo courtesy of Edmonton Chamber Music Society
Italian Masters (Oct. 21)
Baroque Chamber Music Treasures (Nov. 18)
Music for a Festive Season (Dec. 2)
Baroque Musical Delight (Feb. 3)
From Salzburg to Vienna (Mar.17)
Splendor of the Baroque (Apr.14)
780-467-6531, albertabaroque.com
Vox Luminis(Oct. 15)
The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio (Nov. 9)
London Haydn Quartet and Eric Hoeprich(Jan. 19)
Tafelmusik(Feb. 2)
Juilliard String Quartet (Mar.19)
780-433-4532, edmontonchambermusic.org
La Traviata(Oct. 20, 23, 26)
Hansel & Gretel (Feb. 2, 5, 8)
The Misadventures of Count Ory(Apr.6, 9, 12)
Cast ofLa Traviata(Sept. 30)
Cast ofHansel & Gretel (Jan. 20)
Cast ofCount Ory(Mar.17)
780-429-1000, edmontonopera.com
Season Recital 1 (Sept. 23)
Season Recital 2 (Oct. 28)
Music Among Friends: In Remembrance (Nov. 11)
Music Among Friends: Winter Journey (Jan. 20)
Season Recital 3 (Feb. 10)
Season Recital 4 (Mar.3)
Season Recital 5 (Mar.24)
Emerging Artists (May 5)
780-452-9282, edmontonrecital.com
Brahms First Symphony (Oct. 4)
A Tribute to the Beatles – Classical Mystery Tour (Oct. 10)
La Prima Donna Sumi Jo In Concert (Oct. 12)
Queen Extravaganza (Oct. 19)
Mozart’s Symphony No. 40 (Oct. 28)
Beethoven’s First Piano Concerto (Nov. 3)
Canada’s Memory Lane (Nov. 8)
Women of Rock (Nov. 9 to 10)
Brahms, Schumann & Strauss (Nov. 16 to 17)
Meet The Orchestra (Nov. 24)
Viennese Favourites(Nov. 29)
Bach’s Christmas Oratorio (Dec. 1)
Home for the Holidays with Johnny Reid (Dec. 3 to4)
Handel’s Messiah (Dec. 14 to 15)
Handel’s Messiah – Greatest Hits (Dec. 16)
A Lightly Classical Christmas (Dec. 20)
A Very Merry Pops(Dec. 21 to23)
Salute To Vienna (Dec. 30)
Ravel, Shostakovich & Stravinsky (Jan. 11 to 12)
The Musical Legacy of Chicago (Jan. 15)
Last Night of the Proms (Jan. 18 to19)
Elgar’s Violin Concerto (Jan. 26)
Tchaikovsky, Borodin & Mussorgsky (Feb. 10)
Cirque De La Symphonie(Feb. 15to17)
The Sibelius of Myths, Lore, and Legends (Feb. 22 to23)
The Sibelius of Song and Dance (Feb. 28)
Sibelius & Scotch (Mar.1)
Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox (Mar. 10)
The Music of Star Trek (Mar.12 to 13)
Celtic Journey (Mar.15 to 16)
Beethoven & Tchaikovsky (Mar.21)
Szymanowski Violin Concerto (Mar.23)
Beethoven And Beer (Mar. 29)
Prior Conducts Beethoven (Mar.31)
Accordion Wizardry (Apr.26 to27)
Vivaldi’s Four Seasons (May 5)
Great Love Stories (May 10 to11)
Sounds of Simon & Garfunkel (May 12 to 14)
Vienna – City of Dreams (May 16)
Stewart Copeland’s Ben-Hur in Concert – A Tale of The Christ (May 24 to25)
Prior And Pinot (May 31)
Prior’s New Violin Concerto (Jun. 1)
The Golden Age of Broadway – The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein (Jun.7 to8)
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff & Rimsky-Korsakov (Jun.14 to15)
780-428-1414, winspearcentre.com
Claire Lynch Band (Oct. 5)
Buddy Wasisname and The Other Fellers “The Best of” Tour (Oct. 10)
24th Annual Black & White Gala (Oct. 20)
The Once (Oct. 25)
Martin. O (Nov. 23)
The 11th Annual Festival of Trees (Nov. 23)
A Quartette Christmas (Nov. 25)
Singin’ in the Rain (Dec. 15)
Once Upon A Frost: A New Musical (Jan. 11)
Carlos Del Junco and the Blues Mongrels (Mar.24)
780-449-3378, festivalplace.ab.ca
Fred Eaglesmith with Tif Ginn(Sept. 21)
Red Dirt Skinners (Oct. 12)
Freddy &Francine (Oct. 26)
Digging Roots (Nov. 16)
Martin Kerr (Nov. 30)
Kat Danser & The Tall Tales (Jan. 18)
Hillsburn (Feb. 1)
Suzie Vinnick & Tim Williams (Feb. 22)
Tri-Continental (Mar.8)
Irish Mythen(Mar.22)
The Lynnes (Apr.5)
Kobo Town (Apr.12)
780-278-6407, newmoonfolkclub.com
NME Fringe Players: The Sound of Worlds in a World of Sound (Aug. 16 to26)
See You or Something in September III (Sept. 22)
Eve Egoyan: EarWitness(Nov. 6)
TimePoint Ensemble: So F***ing Easy (Jan. 26)
Now Hear This Festival of New Music (Mar.20 to24)
Guitars and Saws(May 4)